Take This Life

Take This Life (https://www.takethislife.com/)
-   Other Hobbies (https://www.takethislife.com/other-hobbies/)
-   -   My Conlangs (https://www.takethislife.com/other-hobbies/my-conlangs-287958/)

Ehisdi 07-14-18 08:55 AM

My Conlangs
 
I keep forgetting about this, but my conlangs are a bit...erm...complicated.

Instead of starting out with languages that already exist, I start out with very very basic constructs.
  1. Consonant, vowel layout of words.
  2. Basal terms.

Then after I create the first few, then I start adding the rest.

The latest one I've been working on, Matek (sounds like mah - teck "People"), began as "ai ta uaket it tah" (I am not thinking of it), "ai ta uaket men it tah" (I didn't think of it), has now been changed into "kou uakolti" and "kou uakoltopi".

The pronunciations are fairly easy,
  • a - as 'a' in father.
  • e - either 'ay' in day, or 'e' in bell. They're interchangeable, so both are fine.
  • i - ee in beet, 'y' in you, 'i' in pick. All interchangeable.
  • o - 'o' in broke.
  • u - 'w'
  • b, p - English equivalent. Also, they are interchangeable.
  • h - Like 'h' in here, often times not pronounced.
  • k - Like 'c' in coal, 'ck' in block.
  • l - 'l' in ball, 'lilly'
  • m - 'm' in money.
  • n - 'n'
  • 'q' - Sort of between 'k' and 'h', (the only non-English sound the same as Quechua's 'q').
  • t - 't' in tall, and pet.

The basic word form is CVC (Consonant Vowel Consonant), with many CV forms used intermittently.

Stress is usually on the first syllable of a verb, and depending on ending words the pronoun is stressed as well.

ta uakolti (ta wa: kohl tee) I am thinking. (Stress is on 'ua')
ta uakolti iot (ta wa: kohl tee: yoht) I am only thinking (stress is on 'ua' and 'ti').

There are a very few suffixes in Matek.
  • -olt- : causitive
  • -ih- : active (a doing of)
  • -ap-, -op-, -am-, -om- : past tense
  • -an-, -on- : future tense

Pronouns
  • -i : first person singular
  • (-a) : neutral
  • -ei : he, she, it
  • -an : 2nd person singular
  • -itik, -ik : first person plural
  • -on, -ok, -anik : 2nd person plural
  • -ek : 3rd person plural

The neutral pronoun is used either when context is well understood, or names, nouns, etc are used.

kenom Palten kek. or "kenopa Palten kek" (Paul spoke to them).
When -a is dropped from the past tense, then -ap, -op becomes -am, -om.

"he uel anon kotakei" and "he uel anona kotakei". Will his daughter go?

Here's a short dialog.

Talahten: he hihan? (the last word sounds like heehahn, or hee ahn, or ee ahn, or ee hahn).
Kolten: kou hihi no. he ti?
Talahten: pam uakti qoan te tehtol anik.
Kolten: kah, kou qoi, hihani iot te tatek.

Sarah: What are you doing?
Cole: Nothing, why?
Sarah: I was wondering if you wanted to go to the theater.
Cole: No! I don't want to, I have other things I need to do.

Literal translations:

Sarah-name: ? do-you
Cole-name: No do-I something/what. ? why
Sarah-name: was know-cause-I want-you (object marker) theater go-we
Cole-name: No! not want-I, do-will-I just/only (object marker) other-they.

Ehisdi 07-16-18 12:11 AM

The other, and most confounding language I created a good set of word lists for, is Yama.

This one is extremely complicated, yet exasperatingly simple at the same time.

niiya. I'm not saying anything.
ine/ya uta/t. I told him he can go. (the / means the pitch raises).

non usna/. I want to go.
non ucna/. (nohn ooch naa/) I want to go with you.
ca/t tA. Where'd you go? (the capital A is the highest pitch).

ciice' wii wa/ya. Do you know what he said? (chih chet wee waa/ yah)

xice' wiice'. You don't know what he knows. (shih chet wiih chet).

c'kawdi kon kixe/. Maybe he'll want to see you. (ch kaaw dih kohn kee shay/)

This one, I spent the most time on, and had given it up many years ago, but oddly enough, I still have a lot of it that I printed off right next to me, O_o. Perhaps I just didn't want to give it up so I kept these papers close at hand, heh.

I know a lot of people find these kinds of language idiotic and a waste of time, but for me, I find them extremely fascinating, and fluid (not sure the correct term, but there are even dialect differences that can be easily taken into account).

Meh, I'm an oddball, tee hee, and I prefer it.

Ehisdi 07-17-18 02:34 AM

Yama 2
 
Yama 2

Tenses:

a/ya = He is saying
ka/ya = He will say it
wa/ya = He said it, he just said, he's about to say.
ha/ya = When he said it
bo'a/ya = He said it long ago (Only used with 3rd person singular and plural)

xa/ya = You are saying
aksa/ya = You will say
ca/ya = You said (cha/ yah), you just said, "Say it" (command)
sa/ya = When you said

na/ya = I am saying
ana/ya = I will say
ina/ya = I said
hina/ya = When I said

ka/ya = They are saying
aka/ya = They will say
ika/ya = They said
haka/ya = When they said
baka/ya = They said (A long time ago)

la/ya = You two are saying (l- pronoun is not commonly used)
ala/ya = You two will say
tla/ya = You two said
hala/ya = When you two said

Pronoun infixes:

-u- Inclusive. aksuna/ya = You and I will say.
-i- Object marker. aksuniwa/ye You and I will talk about him.
aksuniha/'i. You and I will eat them.
aknika/ye = They and I will discuss them.
-e- Benefactice. anexa/ya I'll talk to you.

aksunukekiha/ye. You and I and they will discuss those things with them.
And the short form, axnukekiha/ye. (ahsh noo kay kee haa/ yay).
And short inflected form, axnekihi/ (ahsh nay kee hee/)
Often times, -uk- is dropped completely, and only -xn- is used.

Ehisdi 08-03-18 12:51 AM

Going back to Matek, as Yama uses way too many characters to write about, here's some other little tid bits about it.

ADJ/ADV verb+suffix+pronoun SUBJ OBJ finals (not sure what term to use for "finals").

ta potapei kek. He fought with them.
ta = Plural amounts
pot = Strike, hit, fight
-ap = past tense
-ei = 3rd person singular (he, she, it)
k- = reflexive object.

ta potom katek. They fought (He fought with them)
-om = past tense (neutral pronoun)
kat- = reflexive (self)
-ek = They, them

ta pot kenei = He is speaking too fast.
pot as an adverb means that the act is done quickly.

qi pot kenapei. He didn't speak too quickly.

qi = Diminutive (used as a negative here).

qi pot = Not quickly, not fast.

qi kenam = He spoke only a little.

kou pet kenitik te. = We don't talk about it. We don't discuss it.
not always we-speak (object marker).

he hot? Why? (The reason?)
he = Inquisitive. (Used whenever asking a question, except for "what")
hot = hoholt (reason, cause)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.


Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2